Sustainable Development Together

SDG Action Platform


Privacy Policy

We as the operators of the website https://wecare-sdg.org are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. All personal data collected will be treated confidentially and according to the current data protection legislation and present privacy policy.

For the general use of this website you are not required to provide personal data. If one of our pages still collects personal data, such as your name, address or email address, this takes place in compliance with Article 6 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or Paragraph 96 of the Telecommunications Act. This data will not be passed on to third parties without informing you or legal obligation.

Please note that the transmission of data via the Internet, such as in the case of communication by email, may not always be secure. We cannot ensure full protection against third party access to your information in this case.

In accordance with Article 13 of the GDPR, this policy explains how we collect and process any information provided to us.

Volunteering Participation

To participate in some of the volunteering opportunities, you will be required to provide personal data including your name and mail address. This data will be shared with the provider of the volunteering opportunity mentioned in the volunteering post. The storage and transmission of the personal data is required to sign you up and coordinate the volunteering opportunity. Our legitimate interest lies in achieving the aforementioned purpose.

Your information will be registered via Google Forms. The Google terms apply for the usage of this form of data entry.

For other volunteering opportunities you will directly register on the website of the provider of the volunteering opportunity. In these cases the registration behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website and the terms of the provider of the volunteering opportunity apply.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may additionally be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Technical requirements & Cookies

As soon as you visit our webpage, different log files will be recorded by this website and the technical provider. These logfiles include in particular your IP-Address, the used browser, duration of stay on the website, data and time of opened pages, language settings, operating system, leaving page and internet service provider. These data are not in any way linked to your personal data.

Our website uses Cookies to enhance the usability of the website for our users. Some of these cookies will be saved on your device until you delete them. If you do not want to have cookies stored on your device, you can set you browser to inform you and require your consent whenever cookies are saved. When cookies are deactivated some of the functionality of our website might not be fully usable.

In particular, cookies on this website include the following.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

To manage the cookies and similar technologies used (tracking pixels, web beacons, etc.) and related consents, we use the consent tool “Real Cookie Banner”. Details on how “Real Cookie Banner” works can be found at https://devowl.io/rcb/data-processing/.

The legal bases for the processing of personal data in this context are Art. 6 (1) lit. c GDPR and Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is the management of the cookies and similar technologies used and the related consents.

The provision of personal data is neither contractually required nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the personal data. If you do not provide the personal data, we will not be able to manage your consents.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

Your rights as a visitor of this webpage include:

  • right of access (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR), and
  • right to object (Art. 21 GDPR).

In case you want to execute your rights, please contact us at andreasfreilinger.sdgs@gmail.com.If have reason to believe that the processing of your personal data does not take place in accordance with European and Austrian data protection laws, please contact us at andreasfreilinger.sdgs@gmail.com so that we can examine and clarify any questions pertaining to the issue. Notwithstanding the above, you have the right at any time to file a complaint against unlawful data processing with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (https://www.dsb.gv.at).

Cookie Consent with Real Cookie Banner